Valley Vets Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you how Valley Vets will collect and process your personal data if you register as a client, purchase our services and products, and use our website.

About Us

Valley Vets is an independent animal veterinary surgery in Stevenage. We protect the health and well-being of your pets, offering a range of services that include: diagnosing and treating sick and injured animals, advising owners on the right pet care, and providing a range of care related products for purchase.

Who to contact regarding your personal data

We take your privacy seriously. Our Data Protection Manager looks after data protection and would be happy to answer any of your questions about this privacy notice and how Valley Vets uses your data. They can be contacted directly at enquiries@valleyvetstevenage.co.uk or on 01438 369390

The personal data we collect and process

There are four main ways we process the personal data you provide. We endeavor to keep this information accurate and up to date, and not keep it longer than is necessary.

1. To administer your account as a surgery client

In order to provide our service effectively and ensure the best possible care for your pet, we need to collect and process the following personal data when we register you as a client.

Personal data typeHow the data is collected
First name, Last nameAs part of registering to be a client
AddressAs part of registering to be a client
Phone number (normally a mobile)As part of registering to be a client
Email addressAs part of registering to be a client

This personal data will be used for the following services and purposes:

2. To send you marketing communications as a surgery client

We send all our clients the following marketing communications:

Clients find these communications useful in administering care to their pets and to keep up to date with what is going on at the surgery. They are only sent to existing clients who can opt-out at any time.

The personal data that we process for these communications is first name, email address and mobile phone number.

We would like our clients to enjoy these communications, so it is important to note that you can opt-out at any time by:

3. To share with veterinary related 3rd parties WITH your consent

There will be occasions where we will need to ask for your consent to share your personal data with a 3rd party:

Valley Vets will not pass on your personal data to any third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so. We do not provide any personal data to the suppliers of the medicines we administer or the pet care products we sell.

4. When you use our www.valleyvetstevenage.co.uk website

Valley Vets uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses (a number assigned to each of your devices connected to the internet by your broadband provider) of visitors to the Valley Vets website.

Disclosure of personal data to our service providers

We may pass on your personal data to service providers contracted to Valley Vets in the course of dealing with you. They act as a data processor on our behalf and are obliged under contract to keep your details secure, and only use them to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they dispose of it in line with Valley Vets procedures.

How long do we process your data for?

Valley Vets is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

In order to comply with our professional liability insurance, we keep and securely store past clients records for seven years. This includes full name, address, email address and telephone number, but excludes bank account details.

We will only process your personal data whilst you are a client. After one year and six months of inactivity we will email or call clients to prompt them to see if they wish to remain as a client. After two years we will write to or call clients again. If there has been no activity for two years and six months, and no response to our enquiries we will close the client’s account and archive the data.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you the data subject, have the following rights:

Complaints

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and are here to help with any concerns you may have. Please do contact the Data Protection Manager at enquiries@valleyvetstevenage.co.uk or 01438 369390.

If you are still not happy with how your personal data is being processed by Valley Vets or how your complaint has been handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.